Untitled Document

About us



Privacy Policy

Duncan Craig LLP recognizes the importance of privacy and recognizes the sensitivity of personal information received by us in the course of our legal practice. We recognize our professional obligation to maintain the confidentiality of our clients’ information, and recognize our obligations concerning the personal information of all individuals that we collect, use or disclose in our practice. This policy has been developed with those obligations in mind.

WEBSITE

Our website contains links to other websites which are not governed by our privacy policy. The information contained in this website does not and shall not constitute a lawyer/client relationship with Duncan Craig LLP or any of its lawyers. The information contained in this website is public information.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Where practical, we endeavour to collect personal information directly from the person to whom the information pertains. When necessary, we will collect personal information from other sources. By retaining this firm for legal advice or representation, and individual consents to our necessary collection, use or disclosure of the individual’s personal information in order to properly advise and represent the individual. It is our policy to collect personal information about individuals other than our clients in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection Act of Alberta and the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act of Canada. When we collect, use or disclose personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to insure that it is accurate and complete.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We recognize our professional and legal obligations to protect the confidential information of our clients. We recognize as well our legal obligations to protect the personal information we have gathered about our clients and about other individuals during the course of our practice of law. We have therefore made arrangements to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction of personal information.

REQUESTS FOR ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

The privacy legislation permits individuals access to records containing their personal information, subject to certain exceptions set out in the legislation. We will respond to requests in the time allowed by the legislation and we will make a reasonable effort to assist applicants to respond as accurately and completely as reasonably possible. All requests may be subject to any fees and disbursements the law permits us to charge.

REQUEST FOR CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The law permits individuals to submit written requests to us to correct errors or omissions in their personal information that is in our custody or control We will:

  1. Correct the personal information and, if reasonable to do so, send correction notifications to any other organizations to whom we disclosed the incorrect information; or
  2. Decide not to correct the personal information, but annotate the personal information that a correction was requested but not made.

CONTACTING OR COMMUNICATING WITH US

If you have any questions with respect to our policies concerning the handling of your personal information, or if you wish to request access to, or correction of, your personal information under our care and control, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

DUNCAN CRAIG LLP
Barristers & Solicitors
Suite 2800, 10060-Jasper Avenue
Edmonton, Alberta, T5J 3V9
privacyofficer@dcllp.com

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of your personal information, we invite you to contact our Privacy Officer in writing, setting out the reasons for your concern. If, after our Privacy Officer has reviewed and responded to your concern, you remain dissatisfied, you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissions at:

Privacy Commissioner for Alberta
410, 9925-109 Street
Edmonton, Alberta, T5K 2J8
Telephone: (780) 422-6860
Website: http://www.oipc.ab.ca

- or –

Privacy Commissioner for Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3
Telephone: 1-800-282-1376
Website: www.privcom.gc.ca

 

 

 








Darren R. Bieganek, QC

Managing Partner

780.441.4386
780.428.9683
dbieganek@dcllp.com

Untitled Document